European Beech

Thickness: 26/32/36/45/50+ mm
Width: 100/150/200+ mm
Length: 2200/2500/2800/3000+ mm
Origin: Romania, Poland, Germany
Certification: PEFC/FF
Treatment: KDHT
Grade A, AB, ABC, BC

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Click For Enquiry

Description

European Beech

Tree profile

name botanical:

Fagus sylvatica

other name:

Common Beech

family:

Beech family (Fagaceae)

species:

deciduous tree

height:

up to 30 m (99 ft)

leaf:

The leaves of the Beech are ovate, sprouting bright green, later they become dark green and leathery. The foliage often adheres long. The leaf edges are slightly serrated. Buy European Beech

leaf shape:

ovoid

leaf margin:

toothed

leaf position:

alternate

fall foliage:

yellow – brown

flowering:

May

blossom color:

green-brown

blossom description:

Inconspicuous light brown flower that appears with the leaf shoots.

gender distribution:

monoecious

fruit:

Spiky fruit capsule with two beechnuts. The beechnuts are slightly toxic.

branches:

The branches are gray-brown, bent back and forth and elastic. The light brown buds are long, narrow, pointed and protruding. Buy European Beech

bark:

The bark is silver-gray and smooth.

root:

Heart-rooting plant with shallow widely branched roots. Roots are sensitive to soil compaction.

location:

Sun to shade

soil:

sandy – loamy to loamy

ph value:

slightly acidic to alkaline

usage:

parks, large gardens, hedge plant

As far as the European Ash, Plane, Boxwood, Poplar, Horse and Sweet Chestnuts, Holly, Hornbeam, Lime and Willow they are all very close in color all ranging from a pale/cream to a light golden brown at darkest.

As for the softwoods of Europe there’s Larch, Yew, Spruce, Western Hemlock, Silver Fir, and Douglas Fir. All of these softwoods grow in North America as well as Europe except the Silver Fir which is native to the UK and the Larch which grows in North and Central Europe and Russia. These woods tend to be used more for floorboards, plywood, decorative veneers, packaging, and basic construction; these softwoods are not near as durable as the European hardwoods are.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “European Beech”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *